Overview

BOATING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

1. About the Boating Industry Australia Ltd (BIA)

The Boating Industry Association Ltd (BIA) is the peak industry body in Australia that represents the interests of boating. As a not-for-profit organisation led by industry for industry, our purpose is to deliver value to members through an offer of tailored programs, products and services, as laid out in the BIA Strategic Business Plan. We offer various services to BIA members (Members) and the general public in furtherance of that purpose.

2. Privacy Policy Notice

BIA respects and understands the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise managing your personal information, BIA will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Act, and the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) if applicable (collectively, the Privacy Laws) and where relevant.

This Privacy Policy sets out our process for collection, storage and management of personal information across our business. This Privacy Policy applies in relation to all websites operated by BIA (Websites), including:

  • org.au
  • com.au
  • com.au
  • com.au
  • com.au
  • org.au
  • org.au
  • com
  • org.au; and

 

This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Marine Card Access Management System (AMS), including when you apply for a Marine Card or swipe your Marine Card into the AMS.

By accessing or using our Websites or using the AMS, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Please note that when you use a link from our Websites to other websites, those websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy. You will need to contact those websites to find out about their privacy and security policies.

We will regularly review our policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated Privacy Policy will be made available on at https://www.bia.org.au/privacy or can otherwise be obtained by contacting us using the details set out in paragraph 16 below and requesting a copy.

Find the full BIA Privacy Policy here.

 

Privacy Officer

The Boating Industry Association Ltd has designated a staff member as its Privacy Officer. Details for contacting the Privacy Officer are:

Megan Robson
53 Hume St, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
Ph: (02) 9438 2077 Fax: (02) 9439 3983
Email: megan@bia.org.au

Changes to information retained by the BIA

If information retained by the BIA requires changes please write to or email:

Boating Industry Association Ltd
PO Box 1204, Crows Nest, NSW 1585
Ph: (02) 9438 2077 Fax: (02) 9439 3983
Email: info@bia.org.au

Requests for information

Information regarding member services and other relevant information can generally be obtained by phone, fax, in person, email or the BIA website at www.bia.org.au. Personal details provided to the BIA in order to supply requested information would only be retained in order that the supply of information may be undertaken.

Requests for anonymity

Will be offered to members and others seeking or providing information in all correspondence as well as electronic media (website and email).

Important links and contact details

For full details regarding the 13 Australian Privacy Principles can found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – http://www.oaic.gov.au

The Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Ph: 1300 363 992
TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only) Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
E-mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Note: These calls can be made for a local call cost from fixed residential landlines anywhere in Australia, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges.